Website Terms and Conditions of Use

Terms

The Terms and Conditions herein govern the use of this website, its content and the services provided through the website (collectively the “LausenArts.com Website”). By accessing this website, you are agreeing to be bound by these website Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. Each time you use the LausenArts.com Website, you signify your acknowledgement and acceptance of the Terms and Conditions set out here. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site.

Website Terms of Use Modifications

Lausen Arts may revise these terms of use for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

Website Access

Permission is granted to access and make personal use of the LausenArts.com Website. However, in no event may you:
• Reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell or otherwise exploit the website, or material (any image, design, layout, text, logo, or other content contained therein);
• Use the website, or material for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
• Modify, create derivative works from, reverse engineer, decompile or disassemble any technology used to provide the website and the services offered on the website;
• Remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the website, or material;
• Transfer the materials to another person or "mirror" the website, or material on any other server.

Trademarks and Intellectual Property

All content that forms part of the LausenArts.com Website are subject to intellectual property rights including copyright and trademarks held by or licensed to Lausen Arts (registered company). All rights are expressly reserved. All content on the website that is not the property of LausenArts.com is used with permission.

“LausenArts.com”, “Lausen Arts” and its logo are the property of Lausen Arts. Certain other copyright trademarks, trade names, and logos on the Lausen Arts Website are the property of their respective owners. Use of any such property, except as expressly authorized, shall constitute a violation of the rights of the owner of the property.

Website Content

Lausen Arts makes no representation or warranties whatsoever, either expressed or implied, with respect to the accuracy of the information obtained through the Lausen Arts Website.

This website is provided “as is” and shall be used by you at your own risk. Although reasonable efforts are made to ensure that this website will be current and will contain no errors, omissions, or inaccuracies, no representations, warranties, guarantees, or conditions (either expressed or implied) are given as to the operation of this website or that this website and the information, content, or materials included in this website will be error free or completely accurate or current at all time, or at any time.

Lausen Arts may correct errors or inaccuracies and change or update information on this website at any time without notice including price and availability. Lausen Arts does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

Third Party Links

The LausenArts.com Website may contain links to other Websites. All other Websites are independent from LausenArts.com. Lausen Arts has no control over and expressly disclaims any liability for these Websites or their content. The provision of any link does not constitute an endorsement of such linked Websites by Lausen Arts. Use of any such linked website is at the user's own risk.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

The LausenArts.com Website can be accessed from numerous other countries around the world. As each of these jurisdictions has laws that may differ from those of the province of British Columbia and the country of Canada, by accessing this website, you agree that all matters relating to access to, or use of, the website, or any other hyperlinked website, shall be governed by the laws of the province of British Columbia and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein.

Disclaimer

The materials on LausenArts.com Website are provided “as is”. Lausen Arts makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Lausen Arts does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this website.

Limitations

In no event shall Lausen Arts and its respective directors, employees and other representatives be liable for damages of any kind (including, without limitation, compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages for loss of data, income or profit, or due to business interruption, and claims of third parties) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on LausenArts.com Website, even if Lausen Arts or a Lausen Arts authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy and safeguarding your personal information is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

• Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected;
• We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law;
• We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes;
• We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned;
• Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date;
• We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification;
• We will not sell client, customer, member lists or personal information to other parties;
• We may only disclose personal information without the client’s, customer’s, member’s knowledge or consent where disclosure of personal information is required by law;
• We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained, and as such, are covered by the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) which sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information. See
www.oipcbc.org