Stacks Image 7599
Stacks Image 6284

Wednesday, July 18, 2018

Website Privacy and Cookies Policy

Due to the nature of this website, which has the primary intent of providing information rather than obtaining information, it is still essential to inform our visitors of the following:
PRIVACY POLICY
Your privacy and safeguarding your personal information is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy. Definition of ‘Personal information’ includes names, email addresses, street addresses, telephone numbers, and any other data that can be used to identify or contact a user.

• We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
• We do not collect or use your personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained, and as such, are covered by the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) which sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.
COOKIES POLICY

What is a Cookie
A cookie is a small text file that’s stored on your computer or mobile device when a visitor visits a website. A cookie typically contains the name of the domain from which the cookie has come from, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value that is usually a randomly generated unique number. Cookies cannot be used on their own to identify you.

Why Websites Use Cookies
Cookies track a visitor’s visit and remembers the visitor’s preferences so that website owners are able to tailor their website around the interest of the visitor(s). This potentially provides a better service to the website’s visitors.

Why Lausen Arts Uses Cookies
Our primary intent for using cookies is to ensure that our website is running at optimum performance for our visitors.

Which Cookies Lausen Arts Uses
Currently we only use the following cookie.

Google Analytics
Purpose: “Google Analytics is a freemium web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic.” wikipedia.org/wiki/Google_Analyitics.
This is the type of data Google Analytics collects. Please note, the information is anonymous, as in, it is nameless:
• the number of visitors to the website
• where the visitors have come to the website from (various geolocations)
• how the visitor reached the website (through search engines, following links, etc.)
• the type of device (PC, Tablet, mobile) that the visitor used
• how many pages a visitor has looked at
• which pages the visitor came in on and exited out of
• how long a visitor stays on the site
• what the visitors click on the most
• what the website’s top content is
• what the website’s worst performing pages are

How Google Uses Information and how you can control the information sent to Google:
https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners
Example of the Google Analytics Reports:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2819950?hl=en&ref_topic=2799375=
More details regarding personal data collected by Google Analytics:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2799357
Disabling Cookies
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. To learn more about this, refer to your browser help menu, typically under the heading “Privacy”. If you continue without changing your browser settings or without clicking the ‘No, thanks’ option we have provided, we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies with regards to the Lausen Arts website.
THIRD PARTY COOKIES
Lausen Arts contains links to other websites which are owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own policies regarding privacy and cookies, so if and/or when you leave Lausen Arts following a link, we do not take any responsibility for the privacy and cookies of those third party websites you link to. Basically, we are not responsible for external websites or your use of those third party websites.